Next Sunday's Readings

2 July 2017 - 2 Kgs 4: 8-11, 14-16; Ps 88; Rom 6: 3-4, 8-11; Mt 10: 37-42.

Parish Bulletin

12th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Most Holy Body and Blood of the Lord.

Holy Trinity.

Pentecost Sunday.

7th Sunday of Easter.

6th Sunday of Easter.

5th Sunday of Easter.

4th Sunday of Easter.

3rd Sunday of Easter.

2nd Sunday of Easter.

Easter Sunday.

Palm Sunday.

5th Sunday of Lent.

4th Sunday of Lent.

3rd Sunday of Lent.

2nd Sunday of Lent.

1st Sunday of Lent.

8th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

7th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

6th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

5th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

4th Sunday of Ordinary Time.

3rd Sunday of Ordinary Time.

2nd Sunday of Ordinary Time.

1st Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Mary, Holy Mother of God.

Nativity of the Lord.

4th Sunday of Advent.

3rd Sunday of Advent.

2nd Sunday of Advent.

1st Sunday of Advent.

Thirty-fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-third Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-second Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-first Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-third Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-second Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-first Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Nineteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Sixteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Fifteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Fourteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twelfth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Eleventh Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Tenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Most Blessed Trinity.

Pentecost Sunday.

Seventh Sunday of Easter.

Sixth Sunday of Easter.

Fifth Sunday of Easter.

Fourth Sunday of Easter.

Third Sundayof Easter.

Second Sunday of Easter.

Easter Sunday.

Palm Sunday.

Fifth Sunday of Lent.

Fourth Sunday of Lent.

Third Sunday of Lent.

Second Sunday of Lent.

First Sunday of Lent.

Fifth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Third Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Second Sunday of Ordinary Time.

First Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Baptism of the Lord.

Holy Family.

Fourth Sunday of Advent.

Third Sunday of Advent.

Second Sunday of Advent.

First Sunday of Advent.

Thirty-fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-third Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-second Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirty-first Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Thirtieth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-ninth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-eighth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-seventh Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-sixth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-fifth Sunday of Orindary Time.

Twenty-fourth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-third Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-second Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twenty-first Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Twentieth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Eighteenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Seventeenth Sunday of Ordinary Time.

Sixteenth Week of Ordinary Time.

Fifteenth Week of Ordinary Time.

Fourteenth Week of Ordinary Time.

Thirteenth Week of Ordinary Time.

Twelfth Week of Ordinary Time.

Eleventh Week of Ordinary Time.

Tenth Week of Ordinary Time.

Ninth Week of Ordinary Time.

Pentecost Sunday.

Ascension of the Lord.

Sixth Sunday of Easter.

Fifth Sunday of Easter.

Fourth Sunday of Easter.

Third Sunday of Easter.

Second Sunday of Easter.

Easter Sunday.

Holy Week.

5th Sunday of Lent.

4th Sunday of Lent.

3rd Sunday of Lent.

2nd Sunday of Lent.

1st Sunday of Lent.

6th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

5th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

4th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Baptism of the Lord.

Epiphany of the Lord.

Holy Family.

4th Sunday in Advent.

3rd Sunday in Advent.

2nd Sunday of Advent.

1st Sunday of Advent.

34th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

31st Sunday in Ordinary Time.

30th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

29th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

28th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

27th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

26th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

25th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

24th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

21st Sunday in Ordinary Time.

20th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

19th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

18th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

17th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

16th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

15th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

14th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

13th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

12th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Trinity Sunday.

Pentecost Sunday.

Seventh Sunday of Easter.

Sixth Sunday of Easter.

Fifth Sunday of Easter.

Fourth Sunday of Easter.

Third Sunday of Easter.

Second Sunday of Easter.

Easter Sunday of the Resurrection of the Lord.

Sixth Sunday of Lent.

Fifth Sunday of Lent.

Fourth Sunday of Lent.

Third Sunday of Lent.

Second Sunday of Lent.

First Sunday of Lent.

Eighth Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Seventh Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Sixth Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Fifth Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Fourth Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Third Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Second Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Baptism of the Lord.

Epiphany of the Lord.

Holy Family.

4th Sunday of Advent.

3rd Sunday of Advent.

2nd Sunday of Advent.

1st Sunday of Advent.

34th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

31st Sunday in Ordinary Time.

30th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

29th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

28th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

27th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

26th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

25th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

24th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time.

21st Sunday in Ordinary Time.

20th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

19th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

18th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

17th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

16th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Bulletin for the 15th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

14th Sunday in Ordinary Time bulletin.

Bulletin for the 13th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

12th Sunday in Ordinary Time bulletin.

Here is the bulletin for the 11th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

The bulletin for the 10th Sunday in Ordinary Time.

Here is the bulletin for The Most Holy Body and Blood of the Lord.

The parish bulletin for Holy Trinity is here.

Here is the parish bulletin for Pentecost Sunday.

The bulletin for the Ascension of the Lord is here.

Here is the bulletin for the Sixth Sunday of Easter.

The Fifth Sunday of Easter bulletin.

Here is the bulletin for the Fourth Sunday of Easter.

The bulletin for the Third Sunday of Easter.

The bulletin for the Second Sunday of Easter.

Easter Sunday of the Resurrection of the Lord bulletin.

Here is the bulletin for Palm Sunday.

The Parish Bulletin for the Fifth Sunday of Lent is here.

The Parish Bulletin for the Fourth Sunday of Lent is here.

Here is the bulletin for the Third Sunday of Lent.

The Bulletin for the Second Sunday of Lent is here.

The Bulletin for the First Sunday of Lent is here.

Here is the Bulletin for the Fifth Week in Ordinary Time.

The Bulletin for the Fourth Week in Ordinary Time is here.

The Third Week in Ordinary Time Bulletin is here.

The Bulletin for the Second Week in Ordinary Time is here.

Parish Bulletin for the week of the Baptism of the Lord.

Parish Bulletin for the Epiphany of the Lord.

The Parish Bulletin for the Feast of the Holy Family is here.

Here is a copy of the Parish Bulletin for the 4th Week of Advent.

Here is a copy of the Parish Bulletin for the 3rd Week of Advent.

 

200 Club Results

The 200 Club is a small lottery which holds monthly draws and a Christmas draw with annual prize money of £2,200.  After deducting expenses and prize money the remainder goes into the Parish funds.  From 2012 to 2014 this amount was £5,380.  So if you like a gamble and you want to help your parish, you can join for £2 a month.  Details can be found in the plastic wallet on the wall in the atrium, just take an envelope, or telephone 01423 867935.

Results from previous draws are below. 

May Winners

£40 A Wells, £25 M Busby, £20 A Jenkinson, £15 K Millar

April Winners

£40 C Pascall, £25 D Walker, £20 D Rowe, £15 S Walker

March Winners

£40 D Walker, £25 C Walker, £20 Parish, £15 D Rowe

February Winners

£40 S McDermott, £25 D Walker, £20 J O'Donnell, £15 Mr & Mrs Henwood

January Winners

£40 B Anderson, £25 F Watson, £20 C Burrell, £15 MJ Degruchy

Christmas Winners

£200 J Burrell, £150 B Johnson, £100 J O'Donnell, £75 R Papworth, £50 M Bell, £45 J Dyer, £40 S Perry, £35 M Henwood, £35 B Johnson, £30 Mr and Mrs Richmond, £30 A Dawson, £30 T Britton, £25 J Perry, £25 F Hull, £25 M Bendelow, £25 P Bryant, £20 V Walker, £20 D Broady, £20 P Owens, £20 D Rowe

December Winners

£40 D Broady, £25 P Robinson, £20 C Strike, £15 M Wall

November Winners

£40 F Watson, £25 P Organ, £20 P Pryor, £15 G Balarkas

October Winners

£40 J & V McGurk, £25 P Bryant, £20 P Whitehead, £15 JM Steel

September Winners

£40 H Wood, £25 M Sparkes, £20 C Greenwood, £15 R Doherty

August Winners

£40 M Dawson, £25 C&G Scott, £20 M Pearson, £15 B Fulton

July Winners

£40 C Walker, £25 H Wood, £20 B Fulton, £15 P Organ

June Winners

£40 D Broady, £25 A Mossman, £20 H McGeough, £15 J&J Bergin

May Winners

£40 S Lund, £25 E Mayhew, £20 P Clark, £15 E Mayhew

April Winners

£40 M Britton, £25 M Broadhurst, £20 C McMahon, £15 P Archibald

March Winners

£40 P Bryant, £25 J Moore, £20 J O'Donnell, £15 P Owens

February Winners

£40 J Finn, £25 G&L Richmond, £20 K Millar, £15 B&M Wall 

January Winners

£40 J Parsons, £25 R Veal, £20 F Gilchrist, £15 R Johnson

Christmas Draw

£200 J Cockshott, £150 P Organ, £100 R Davies, £75 J Shedden, £50 M Knight, £45 C Harte, £40 J Burrell, £35 M Dawson, £35 M Britton, £30 P Organ, £30 C McMahon, £30 H Wood, £25 M Broadhurst, £25 S Morley, £25 G Balarkas, £25 B Fitzgibbon, £20 E Mayhew, £20 GRM Veal, £20 M Pearson, £20 B Johnson

December Winners

£40 D Rowe, £25 P&D Turner, £20 P Organ, £15 E Cox

November Winners

£40 P Archibald, £25 K Millar, £20 C Greenwood, £15 A Mossman

October Winners

£40 T Britton, £25 J&J Bergin, £20 M Broadbelt, £15 J Burrell

September Winners

£40 B Cunningham, £25 S Rowe, £20 R Doherty, £15 L Lister

August Winners

£40 J Geeney, £25 C McMahon, £20 J O'Donnell, £15 I McLaughlin

July Winners

£40 J Parsons, £25 I McLaughlin, £20 R Johnson, £15 P Jackson

June Winners

£40 Mr and Mrs Richmond, £25 D Broady, £20 M Mayhew, £15 N McLaughlin

May Winners

£40 C McMahon, £25 J Harrity, £20 J&J Bergin, £15 P Archibald

April Winners

£40 GRM Veal, £25 PA Robinson, £20 E Mayhew, £15 S McDermott

March Winners

£40 J O'Donnell, £25 I McLaughlin, £20 M Cockshott, £15 B Johnson

February Winners

£40 M Dawson, £25 B Fitzgibbon, £20 P Robinson, £15 T Britton

Christmas Winners

£200 P Whitehead, £150 Mrs Knowles, £100 C Senior, £75 P&W Coultas, £50 H Wood, £45 C Strike, £40 C Greenwood, £35 B Anderson, £30 P Geeney, £30 P Lockyer, £30 M Clarke, £25 B Johnson, £25 E Dyer, £25 H McGeough, £25 E Cox, £20 Ampleforth Abbey Trustees, £20 C Wake, £20 L Lister, £20 B Cunningham

December Winners

£40 E Mayhew, £25 B Johnson, £20 G Balarkas, £15 F Gilchrist

November Winners

£40 J Dyer, £25 Y Bell, £20 JM Jones, £15 C Walker

October Winners

£40 J Rowe, £25 I McLaughlin, £20 F Devaney, £15 E Haggerty 

September Winners

£40 J Keeys, £25 D Lund, £20 H Westmancoat, £15 M Dawson 

August Winners

£40 S Lund, £25 P Prior, £20 A Smith, £15 J O'Donnell

July Winnners

£40 J Keeys, £25 M Broadhurst, £20 J & V McGurk, £15 P Clark

June Winners

£40 M Knight, £25 B Anderson, £20 J Moore, £15 P Bryant

May Winners

£40 Mr and Mrs G Richmond, £25 B Fitzgibbon, £20 D Walker, £15 Mr and Mrs G Richmond

April Winners

£40 C Matthewman, £25 P Robinson, £20 J Keeys, £15 B Anderson

March Winners

£40 R Veal, £25 Y Bell, £20 M Broadbelt, £15 M Mayhew

February Winners

£40 A Mossman, £25 P Whitehead, £20 A Kenton, £15 J Sheddon

January Winners

£40 P & E Coman, £25 E Mayhew, £20 G Balarkas, £15 F Devaney